R★ROMANIAN FOOTBALLTHE EUROPEAN ARCHIVEEST. IN MEMORY. BUILT FOR HISTORY.
Home / Competitions / European Cup / Champions League
THE EUROPEAN ARCHIVE

European Cup / Champions League

Match records in this competition.

Suggest a correction or share feedback →
Competition achievements
COMPETITIONS TO REMEMBER

European achievements

Based on the recorded rounds and supplied standings. Intertoto final-round achievements retain their edition’s format.

Competition overviewRomanian participation & most frequent opponents
18Romanian teams
70Editions
117Opponent teams
50Opponent countries / associations

Editions count distinct competition editions represented in this archive, not club entries. Participation and opponent totals include all archived fixtures. Opponent figures cover foreign opposition; meetings between Romanian clubs are excluded. Countries follow the association recorded at the time, with historical associations kept separate.

The lists below show up to three countries and teams faced most often, ranked by matches with recorded scores, including awarded results. Upcoming fixtures and unplayed matches are excluded. Equal counts are ordered alphabetically. These all-time figures do not change with the match filters.

Three most frequent opponent countries

Country / associationRecorded matches
England23
Germany21
Italy19

Three most frequent opponent teams

Opponent teamCountry / associationRecorded matches
Galatasaray SKTurkey10
FC BaselSwitzerland8
Real Madrid CFSpain8
Club statistics & Success IndexRomanian clubs · this competition only

Success Index / 100 uses the Romanian club formula, limited to completed, eligible entries in this competition. Match totals include all recorded scores; ongoing entries are excluded from SI. Club names follow the names recorded for matches in this competition, in chronological order. Seasons count all editions entered. These all-time statistics do not change with the match filters below.

Romanian clubSeasonsMatchesWDLGFGAGDSI / 100
FC Argeș284041310350.3
CCA București / Steaua București157530192610798947.9
Steaua (FCSB) București / FCSB București117223222799100-145.5
AFC Steaua București283231818040.0
Dinamo București186624103296106-1039.8
Show all 18 clubs · 13 more
Romanian clubSeasonsMatchesWDLGFGAGDSI / 100
Universitatea Craiova3103251214-237.1
CS Universitatea Craiova1421174337.1
FC Timișoara1403124-234.8
CFR Cluj8421610165454034.1
Rapid București38134911-223.5
UTA Arad26024317-1421.6
FCU Craiova 19481210123-119.5
Unirea Urziceni2823389-119.1
Viitorul Constanța / Farul Constanța2420227-518.6
Petrolul Ploiești38215815-712.8
FC Vaslui2402227-59.9
Astra Giurgiu1201114-39.8
Oțelul Galați16006311-82.3
Understand the formula →
Biggest results & highest-scoring encountersUp to five records in each category

Romanian club’s score first. Awarded results and shoot-out goals excluded. Equal records are ordered consistently; up to five are shown per category.

Five biggest victories
  1. Dinamo București – Crusaders (Northern Ireland)1973/74 · First round
    11–0
  2. FCSB București – AC Virtus Acquaviva (San Marino)2024/25 · First qualifying round
    7–1
  3. Dinamo București – Sliema Wanderers (Malta)1964/65 · First qualifying round
    5–0
  4. Steaua București – IFK Göteborg (Sweden)1988/89 · Quarter-finals
    5–1
  5. Steaua București – Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia)1988/89 · First round
    5–1
Five biggest defeats
  1. UTA Arad – Legia Warsaw (Poland)1969/70 · First round
    0–8
  2. Dinamo București – CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)1956/57 · First round
    1–8
  3. Dinamo București – Inter Milan (Italy)1964/65 · First round
    0–6
  4. FCSB București – Manchester City (England)2016/17 · Play-off round
    0–5
  5. Steaua București – Paris Saint-Germain (France)1997/98 · Third qualifying round
    0–5
Five highest-scoring matches
  1. Dinamo București – Crusaders (Northern Ireland)1973/74 · First round · 11 total goals
    11–0
  2. AFC Steaua București – Panathinaikos Athens (Greece)1998/99 · Third qualifying round · 9 total goals
    3–6
  3. Dinamo București – CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)1956/57 · First round · 9 total goals
    1–8
  4. FCSB București – AC Virtus Acquaviva (San Marino)2024/25 · First qualifying round · 8 total goals
    7–1
  5. Dinamo București – Real Madrid CF (Spain)1963/64 · First round · 8 total goals
    3–5
Five highest-scoring aggregates

Complete, recorded knockout encounters with at least two matches. Group totals are excluded; a deciding third match is included where played.

  1. Steaua București – Borussia Dortmund (Germany)1957/58 · Second round · 14 total goals · 3 matches
    6–8
  2. Dinamo București – CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)1956/57 · First round · 14 total goals · 2 matches
    4–10
  3. AFC Steaua București – Panathinaikos Athens (Greece)1998/99 · Third qualifying round · 13 total goals · 2 matches
    5–8
  4. Dinamo București – Crusaders (Northern Ireland)1973/74 · First round · 12 total goals · 2 matches
    12–0
  5. FCSB București – AC Virtus Acquaviva (San Marino)2024/25 · First qualifying round · 12 total goals · 2 matches
    11–1
Longest campaignMost matches played by a Romanian club in one edition

Qualifying and main-stage matches included. Awarded, upcoming and unplayed matches excluded. All campaigns tied for the longest run are shown; ongoing campaigns count only matches already played.

Deciding momentsConfirmed decisions · counted per encounter

Bold names identify the team that qualified or won the final. Unconfirmed outcomes are not bold. Extra time followed by a penalty shoot-out counts under penalties only. Reciprocal records of two Romanian clubs are counted once. Other method counts may overlap: for example, a deciding third match can also require extra time. Only explicitly recorded decisions are shown; omitted methods are not proof that they never occurred.

Deciding methodEncounters
Third match / replay3
Away goals5
Penalty shoot-outs4
After extra time · without penalties7
Third match / replay · view encounters
Away goals · view encounters
Penalty shoot-outs · view encounters
After extra time · without penalties · view encounters

Match archive

Filters apply to the match archive. Newest first shows recent seasons at the top; oldest first reverses the order. Both legs remain grouped in their round.

337 of 337 match entries shown · 337 matches with recorded scores

2026/27

First qualifying roundFC Maxline Vitebsk (Belarus)Aggregate 5–1Qualified⌄
Second qualifying roundLevski Sofia (Bulgaria)Aggregate 2–3Eliminated⌄

2025/26

FCSB București

Romania4 match records
First qualifying roundInter Club d’Escaldes (Andorra)Aggregate 4–3Qualified⌄
Second qualifying roundShkëndija (North Macedonia)Aggregate 1–3Eliminated⌄

2024/25

FCSB București

Romania6 match records
First qualifying roundAC Virtus Acquaviva (San Marino)Aggregate 11–1Qualified⌄
Second qualifying roundMaccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)Aggregate 2–1Qualified⌄
Home23 July 2024BucureștiFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
1–1Maccabi Tel AvivIsrael
Away31 July 2024BudapestFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
1–0Maccabi Tel AvivIsrael
Third qualifying roundSparta Prague (Czechia)Aggregate 3–4Eliminated⌄

2023/24

2022/23

2021/22

CFR Cluj

Romania6 match records
First qualifying roundFK Borac Banja Luka (Bosnia & Herzegovina)Aggregate 4–3Qualified⌄
Home6 July 2021Cluj-NapocaCFR Cluj
QualifiedRomania
3–1FK Borac Banja LukaBosnia & Herzegovina
Away13 July 2021Banja LukaCFR Cluj
QualifiedRomania
1–2FK Borac Banja LukaBosnia & Herzegovina
After extra time
Qualified
Second qualifying roundLincoln Red Imps FC (Gibraltar)Aggregate 4–1Qualified⌄
Away20 July 2021GibraltarCFR Cluj
QualifiedRomania
2–1Lincoln Red Imps FCGibraltar
Home28 July 2021Cluj-NapocaCFR Cluj
QualifiedRomania
2–0Lincoln Red Imps FCGibraltar
Third qualifying roundYoung Boys (Switzerland)Aggregate 2–4Eliminated⌄
Home3 August 2021Cluj-NapocaCFR ClujRomania1–1Young BoysSwitzerland
Away10 August 2021BernCFR ClujRomania1–3Young BoysSwitzerland
337 entries · 78 competition entriesPage 1 of 13