R★ROMANIAN FOOTBALLTHE EUROPEAN ARCHIVEEST. IN MEMORY. BUILT FOR HISTORY.
THE EUROPEAN ARCHIVE

2020s

Season range: 2020/21–2029/30. Only seasons with archive entries are shown.

Suggest a correction or share feedback →
THE DECADE IN PERSPECTIVE · IN PROGRESS

An ongoing decade, with a new European competition

The 2020s are still being written. CFR Cluj, FCSB București and CS Universitatea Craiova account for the largest shares of the recorded entries so far, while the Conference League adds another competition to the Romanian programme.

8Romanian clubs
40Competition entries
186Matches with a recorded score
Competition highlights Principal and Secondary competitions

Principal competitions

The decade spans Champions League, Europa League and Conference League campaigns. The archive also distinguishes the newer league phase from the earlier group format. Totals describe the supplied records so far, rather than a completed decade.

Secondary competitions

No secondary-competition entries are recorded for this decade. The 2026/27 season remains in progress, and unspecified scores are excluded from the result balance.

First European participations Clubs making their first recorded appearance

First participation recorded within each category, calculated separately for Principal and Secondary competitions. A club can appear once in each category, possibly in different decades. Historical club names are shown; renamed clubs remain within their existing profile.

Principal competitions · 1 club

Secondary competitions · 0 clubs

No first recorded participations in secondary competitions in this decade.

Decade records Most match entries and a biggest win

Based on the archive’s records; 4 unspecified scores. Totals retain each Romanian club’s perspective when two Romanian teams meet.

Explore the seasons

Romanian clubs: decade and cumulative standings

How to read these tables

Points: 2 for a win, 1 for a draw. Teams are ordered by points, then goal difference, goals scored and club name. Seasons and competition entries count participation; match figures include recorded awarded results and exclude unplayed or unspecified scores. Club-perspective records are retained for Romanian v Romanian matches.

SI uses Principal Competitions only and is calculated for the period shown, using the site’s Romanian club formula. Secondary-only tables show no SI; combined tables include a Principal-only SI. A dash means the index is unavailable. In-progress campaigns are excluded from SI until complete. Cumulative tables include all earlier decades and this one; arrows compare the previous available decade. Club names reflect the decade shown; if a club did not participate in that decade, the cumulative table shows its most recent recorded name or names.

This decade · Principal competitions 8 clubs
PosClubSeasonsCompetition
entries
WDLGFGAGDPointsSI
1CFR Cluj7122217216368-56136.3
2FCSB București792411248996-75945.5
3CS Universitatea Craiova68139115037+133536.4
4Farul Constanța126021410+41244.2
5Sepsi OSK334441816+21235.1
6U Cluj2304247-3413.5
7Corvinul Hunedoara12114611-5316.5
8FC Botoșani11101220232.0
Cumulative through the 2020s · Principal competitions 39 clubs
PosChangeClubSeasonsCompetition
entries
WDLGFGAGDPointsSI
1—FCSB București2432916282319304+1524450.7
2—Dinamo București4547702981274256+1816937.8
3—Steaua București2932503548177178-113548.0
4▲ 2CFR Cluj1523432849126143-1711436.4
5▼ 1Rapid București2121402234138114+2410241.2
6▼ 1Universitatea Craiova16162810247569+66642.0
7—Petrolul Ploiești1111205165153-24537.2
8▲ 17CS Universitatea Craiova9111513155951+84333.0
9▼ 1Astra Giurgiu561513124954-54351.5
10▼ 1FC Argeș1010158155862-43838.3
11▼ 1FC Timișoara8997162753-262527.8
12▼ 1FC Vaslui5761082229-72228.6
13▼ 1AFC Steaua București358573936+32137.6
14▲ 9Farul Constanța579382638-122126.4
15▼ 2FC Național București446572317+61738.3
16▼ 2Sportul Studențesc6664102031-111629.3
17▼ 2Victoria București336352117+41548.7
18▼ 2Oțelul Galați6653122132-111317.5
19NewSepsi OSK334441816+21235.1
20▼ 3FC Brașov445192132-111130.9
21▼ 3Pandurii Târgu Jiu223471419-51037.0
22▲ 5U Cluj453451219-71022.9
23▼ 4FC Bacău224241321-81050.9
24▼ 4UTA Arad443491631-151035.6
25▼ 4FCU Craiova 1948663381218-6918.5
26▼ 4Unirea Urziceni352571120-9914.5
27▼ 3Gloria Bistrița33323711-4825.0
28—Corvinul Hunedoara232351420-6725.6
29▼ 3Gaz Metan Mediaș11222660650.0
30▼ 1FC Botoșani2221368-2528.7
31▼ 1ASA Târgu Mureș33114413-939.9
32▼ 1Jiul Petroșani1110123-1219.5
33▼ 1AS Ardealul Târgu Mureș1110124-2219.2
34▼ 1CSM Politehnica Iași1101134-1110.9
35▼ 1Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea1101124-2110.4
36▼ 1FC Baia Mare1101125-3110.2
37▼ 1CSU Galați1100225-301.4
38▼ 1Flacăra Moreni1100214-301.0
39▼ 1Electroputere Craiova11002010-1000.0
Cumulative through the 2020s · Principal + Secondary competitions 45 clubs
PosChangeClubSeasonsCompetition
entries
WDLGFGAGDPointsSI
1—FCSB București2432916282319304+1524450.7
2—Dinamo București4749733186291273+1817737.8
3—Rapid București2930643348226182+4416141.2
4—Steaua București3033523649184183+114048.0
5▲ 1CFR Cluj1624483151146156-1012736.4
6▼ 1Universitatea Craiova18193213298881+77742.0
7—FC Argeș1414271126102101+16538.3
8▲ 1Farul Constanța11132510207788-116026.4
9▼ 1Petrolul Ploiești1112216205767-104837.2
10▲ 18CS Universitatea Craiova9111513155951+84333.0
11▼ 1Astra Giurgiu561513124954-54351.5
12▼ 1Sportul Studențesc1011139205677-213529.3
13▼ 1Gloria Bistrița1010146165344+93425.0
14▼ 1FC Brașov88137155558-33330.9
15▼ 1FC Timișoara910117183663-272927.8
16▼ 1Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț4411443119+1226—
17▼ 1FC Național București5510593525+102538.3
18▼ 1FC Vaslui5871092531-62428.6
19▼ 1Oțelul Galați8996173647-112417.5
20▼ 1AFC Steaua București358573936+32137.6
21▼ 1FCU Craiova 19488875102729-21918.5
22▼ 1FC Bacău / FCM Bacău557382030-101750.9
23▼ 1Victoria București336352117+41548.7
24—Corvinul Hunedoara344662527-21425.6
25NewSepsi OSK334441816+21235.1
26▼ 3UTA Arad5544142043-231235.6
27▲ 2U Cluj563581527-121122.9
28▼ 3Pandurii Târgu Jiu223471419-51037.0
29▼ 3ASA Târgu Mureș554281826-8109.9
30▼ 3Unirea Urziceni352571120-9914.5
31▼ 1Gaz Metan Mediaș11222660650.0
32▼ 1Jiul Petroșani2230379-2619.5
33▼ 1Inter Sibiu1121132+15—
34▲ 1FC Botoșani2221368-2528.7
35▼ 2Electroputere Craiova22213613-750.0
36▼ 2Gloria Buzău1112154+14—
37▼ 1AS Ardealul Târgu Mureș1110124-2219.2
38▼ 1Ripensia Timișoara11103912-32—
39▼ 1Venus București33105619-132—
40▼ 1CSM Politehnica Iași1101134-1110.9
41▼ 1Dacia Unirea Brăila1101112-11—
42▼ 1Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea1101124-2110.4
43▼ 1FC Baia Mare1101125-3110.2
44▼ 1CSU Galați1100225-301.4
45▼ 1Flacăra Moreni1100214-301.0
1,653 archive entries, 1937–2026/27. 4 upcoming fixtures await results · CS Universitatea Craiova, Conference League 2026/27; these are scheduled matches, not missing historical scores. The 1940 Rapid București–Ferencváros final was not played; its status is confirmed and no result is expected. Stages are recorded for all entries. Home/away/neutral designations are recorded for all played or awarded entries; locations for unplayed awarded fixtures describe the scheduled venue. The archive is based on owner-supplied records, with source references and subsequent corrections recorded where available.

Bold names identify the team that progressed in a knockout tie. Qualified Romanian teams also have a label. Group-stage opponents are not bold. Tie decisions: green = qualified, red = eliminated. R = deciding third match; D = away goals. Penalty scores show the Romanian team first and are separate from the match score.

Results from this decade