R★ROMANIAN FOOTBALLTHE EUROPEAN ARCHIVEEST. IN MEMORY. BUILT FOR HISTORY.
Home / Competitions / UEFA Cup / Europa League
THE EUROPEAN ARCHIVE

UEFA Cup / Europa League

Match records in this competition.

Suggest a correction or share feedback →
Competition achievements
COMPETITIONS TO REMEMBER

European achievements

Based on the recorded rounds and supplied standings. Intertoto final-round achievements retain their edition’s format.

Competition overviewRomanian participation & most frequent opponents
33Romanian teams
54Editions
231Opponent teams
52Opponent countries / associations

Editions count distinct competition editions represented in this archive, not club entries. Participation and opponent totals include all archived fixtures. Opponent figures cover foreign opposition; meetings between Romanian clubs are excluded. Countries follow the association recorded at the time, with historical associations kept separate.

The lists below show up to three countries and teams faced most often, ranked by matches with recorded scores, including awarded results. Upcoming fixtures and unplayed matches are excluded. Equal counts are ordered alphabetically. These all-time figures do not change with the match filters.

Three most frequent opponent countries

Country / associationRecorded matches
Italy49
Germany40
Netherlands37

Three most frequent opponent teams

Opponent teamCountry / associationRecorded matches
Inter MilanItaly12
Hajduk SplitCroatia / Yugoslavia10
Dinamo ZagrebCroatia / Yugoslavia9
Club statistics & Success IndexRomanian clubs · this competition only

Success Index / 100 uses the Romanian club formula, limited to completed, eligible entries in this competition. Match totals include all recorded scores; ongoing entries are excluded from SI. Club names follow the names recorded for matches in this competition, in chronological order. Seasons count all editions entered. These all-time statistics do not change with the match filters below.

Romanian clubSeasonsMatchesWDLGFGAGDSI / 100
Astra Giurgiu5381512114850-258.1
Steaua (FCSB) București / FCSB București171436137451981673157.5
Gaz Metan Mediaș1622266050.0
FC Național București2124441010049.3
Victoria București3146352117448.7
Show all 33 clubs · 28 more
Romanian clubSeasonsMatchesWDLGFGAGDSI / 100
UTA Arad2103251314-147.2
Rapid București1372331623104723246.5
Universitatea Craiova940206144236646.1
Petrolul Ploiești3147252520541.7
CFR Cluj944149213954-1538.7
Steaua București4165471825-737.4
Pandurii Târgu Jiu2143471419-537.0
AFC Steaua București3125342118336.0
FC Vaslui5206862022-234.1
Dinamo București23903714391471272034.1
Corvinul Hunedoara282331212034.1
FC Argeș5187472934-532.1
Steagul Roșu Brașov / FC Brașov283051119-831.1
Sportul Studențesc62064102031-1129.3
FC Botoșani2621368-228.7
CS Universitatea Craiova5153661420-624.9
Politehnica Timișoara / FC Timișoara62264122038-1824.8
Oțelul Galați5145361821-324.0
U Cluj2412156-119.8
AS Ardealul Târgu Mureș1210124-219.2
Viitorul Constanța4102351124-1316.8
CSM Politehnica Iași1201134-110.9
ASA Târgu Mureș36114413-99.9
Gloria Bistrița1201102-28.8
Unirea Urziceni36024311-88.2
FCU Craiova 19484803539-67.3
Flacăra Moreni1200214-31.0
Electroputere Craiova12002010-100.0
Understand the formula →
Biggest results & highest-scoring encountersUp to five records in each category

Romanian club’s score first. Awarded results and shoot-out goals excluded. Equal records are ordered consistently; up to five are shown per category.

Five biggest victories
  1. Dinamo București – Alki Larnaca (Cyprus)1979/80 · First round
    9–0
  2. Rapid București – Atlantas Klaipėda (Lithuania)2001/02 · First qualifying round
    8–0
  3. Dinamo București – FC Mondercange (Luxembourg)1999/00 · First qualifying round
    7–0
  4. FCSB București – Aalborg BK (Denmark)2014/15 · Groups
    6–0
  5. Victoria București – Sliema Wanderers (Malta)1988/89 · First round
    6–1
Five biggest defeats
  1. FC Brașov – Hamburger SV (Germany)1974/75 · Second round
    0–8
  2. FC Argeș – Celta de Vigo (Spain)1998/99 · First round
    0–7
  3. FC Timișoara – Sporting CP (Portugal)1990/91 · Second round
    0–7
  4. 0–6
  5. CFR Cluj – AS Roma (Italy)2020/21 · Groups
    0–5
Five highest-scoring matches
  1. FCSB București – TSC Bačka Topola (Serbia)2020/21 · Second qualifying round · 12 total goals
    6–6
  2. Dinamo București – Alki Larnaca (Cyprus)1979/80 · First round · 9 total goals
    9–0
  3. Farul Constanța – KAA Gent (Belgium)2019/20 · Second qualifying round · 9 total goals
    3–6
  4. Rapid București – Atlantas Klaipėda (Lithuania)2001/02 · First qualifying round · 8 total goals
    8–0
  5. Dinamo București – FC Mondercange (Luxembourg)1999/00 · First qualifying round · 8 total goals
    6–2
Five highest-scoring aggregates

Complete, recorded knockout encounters with at least two matches. Group totals are excluded; a deciding third match is included where played.

  1. Dinamo București – FC Mondercange (Luxembourg)1999/00 · First qualifying round · 15 total goals · 2 matches
    13–2
  2. Dinamo București – Alki Larnaca (Cyprus)1979/80 · First round · 12 total goals · 2 matches
    12–0
  3. Rapid București – Atlantas Klaipėda (Lithuania)2001/02 · First qualifying round · 12 total goals · 2 matches
    12–0
  4. Dinamo București – Xanthi FC (Greece)2006/07 · First round · 12 total goals · 2 matches
    8–4
  5. Farul Constanța – KAA Gent (Belgium)2019/20 · Second qualifying round · 12 total goals · 2 matches
    5–7
Longest campaignMost matches played by a Romanian club in one edition

Qualifying and main-stage matches included. Awarded, upcoming and unplayed matches excluded. All campaigns tied for the longest run are shown; ongoing campaigns count only matches already played.

Deciding momentsConfirmed decisions · counted per encounter

Bold names identify the team that qualified or won the final. Unconfirmed outcomes are not bold. Extra time followed by a penalty shoot-out counts under penalties only. Reciprocal records of two Romanian clubs are counted once. Other method counts may overlap: for example, a deciding third match can also require extra time. Only explicitly recorded decisions are shown; omitted methods are not proof that they never occurred.

Deciding methodEncounters
Away goals17
Penalty shoot-outs12
After extra time · without penalties12
Away goals · view encounters
Penalty shoot-outs · view encounters
After extra time · without penalties · view encounters

Match archive

Filters apply to the match archive. Newest first shows recent seasons at the top; oldest first reverses the order. Both legs remain grouped in their round.

700 of 700 match entries shown · 700 matches with recorded scores

2026/27

Third qualifying roundKuPS (Finland)Aggregate 3–2Qualified⌄
Away6 August 2026KuopioCS Universitatea Craiova
QualifiedRomania
1–1KuPSFinland
Home13 August 2026CraiovaCS Universitatea Craiova
QualifiedRomania
2–1KuPSFinland
Play-off roundFC Ararat-Armenia (Armenia)Aggregate 1–2Eliminated⌄

2025/26

CFR Cluj

Romania6 match records
First qualifying roundPaksi FC (Hungary)Aggregate 3–0Qualified⌄
Away10 July 2025PaksCFR Cluj
QualifiedRomania
0–0Paksi FCHungary
Home17 July 2025Cluj-NapocaCFR Cluj
QualifiedRomania
3–0Paksi FCHungary
Second qualifying roundFC Lugano (Switzerland)Aggregate 1–0Qualified⌄
Away24 July 2025ThunCFR Cluj
QualifiedRomania
0–0FC LuganoSwitzerland
Home31 July 2025Cluj-NapocaCFR Cluj
QualifiedRomania
1–0FC LuganoSwitzerland
After extra time
Qualified
Third qualifying roundSporting Braga (Portugal)Aggregate 1–4Eliminated⌄
Home7 August 2025Cluj-NapocaCFR ClujRomania1–2Sporting BragaPortugal
Away14 August 2025BragaCFR ClujRomania0–2Sporting BragaPortugal

FCSB București

Romania12 match records
Third qualifying roundFC Drita (Kosovo)Aggregate 6–3Qualified⌄
Home7 August 2025BucureștiFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
3–2FC DritaKosovo
Away14 August 2025PristinaFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
3–1FC DritaKosovo
Play-off roundAberdeen (Scotland)Aggregate 5–2Qualified⌄
Away21 August 2025AberdeenFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
2–2AberdeenScotland
Home28 August 2025BucureștiFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
3–0AberdeenScotland
League phase⌄

League phase · Romanian club

Eliminated
PosClub / CountryMatchesWDLGFGAGDPts
27FCSB BucureștiRomania8215916-77

Owner-supplied full league-phase table

Romanian club’s matches · 8
Away25 September 2025DeventerFCSB BucureștiRomania1–0Go Ahead EaglesNetherlands
Home2 October 2025BucureștiFCSB BucureștiRomania0–2Young BoysSwitzerland
Home23 October 2025BucureștiFCSB BucureștiRomania1–2BolognaItaly
Away6 November 2025BaselFCSB BucureștiRomania1–3FC BaselSwitzerland
Away27 November 2025BelgradeFCSB BucureștiRomania0–1Red Star BelgradeSerbia
Home11 December 2025BucureștiFCSB BucureștiRomania4–3FeyenoordNetherlands
Away22 January 2026ZagrebFCSB BucureștiRomania1–4Dinamo ZagrebCroatia
Home29 January 2026BucureștiFCSB BucureștiRomania1–1Fenerbahçe SKTurkey

2024/25

First qualifying roundPaksi FC (Hungary)Aggregate 4–2Qualified⌄
Away11 July 2024PaksCorvinul Hunedoara
QualifiedRomania
4–0Paksi FCHungary
Home18 July 2024SibiuCorvinul Hunedoara
QualifiedRomania
0–2Paksi FCHungary
Second qualifying roundHNK Rijeka (Croatia)Aggregate 0–1Eliminated⌄

FCSB București

Romania14 match records
Play-off roundLASK (Austria)Aggregate 2–1Qualified⌄
Away22 August 2024LinzFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
1–1LASKAustria
Home29 August 2024BucureștiFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
1–0LASKAustria
League phase⌄

League phase · Romanian club

Qualified · Knockout phase play-offs (seeded)
PosClub / CountryMatchesWDLGFGAGDPts
11FCSB BucureștiRomania8422109114

Standings reference · RSSSF ↗

Romanian club’s matches · 8
Home26 September 2024BucureștiFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
4–1FK RFSLatvia
Away3 October 2024ThessalonikiFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
1–0PAOKGreece
Away24 October 2024GlasgowFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
0–4Rangers FCScotland
Home7 November 2024BucureștiFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
2–0MidtjyllandDenmark
Home28 November 2024BucureștiFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
0–0OlympiacosGreece
Away12 December 2024SinsheimFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
0–0TSG HoffenheimGermany
Away23 January 2025BakuFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
3–2QarabağAzerbaijan
Home30 January 2025BucureștiFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
0–2Manchester United FCEngland
Knockout round play-offsPAOK (Greece)Aggregate 4–1Qualified⌄
Away13 February 2025ThessalonikiFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
2–1PAOKGreece
Home20 February 2025BucureștiFCSB București
QualifiedRomania
2–0PAOKGreece
Round of 16Olympique Lyonnais (France)Aggregate 1–7Eliminated⌄
700 entries · 155 competition entriesPage 1 of 26